Double Dummy Corner



DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive George Coffin's collection

Problemist Tables

The tables shown below are obtained using Rel, a free download provided as Open Source software by Dave Voorhis.  Rel is an implementation of Tutorial D, a relational database language invented by myself and Chris Date.  The first table shows problemists' scores to date for the present year.  The second  shows the final positions last year.  The third shows total scores and grades for all problemists who have been active since January 2011

Until January 2011 I had been using a suite of computer programs developed by myself in Mallard Basic, originally on an Amstrad PCW running CP/M in the early 1980s.  In that system I was unable to retain detailed records for previous years.  I had wanted to switch to Rel almost as soon as the first version of that product became available in 2004.  I was compelled into action in 2010 when I discovered that Mallard Basic, developed originally for CP/M and later for MS/DOS by a company, Locomotive Software, that no longer exists, is not supported on Windows from Windows 7 onwards.  Thanks to Rel, I am now able to retain detailed records indefinitely.

League table for February, 2018:



Steve Bloom181
Radu Mihai180
Rajeswar Tewari180
Wim van der Zijden180
Sebastian Nowacki140
Zoran Sibinović140
Ed Lawhon120
Ian Budden120
Steve McVea120
Leigh Matheson82
Barry Rigal62
A.V. Ramana Rao60
Vincent Labbé41
Andries van der Vegt20
Dick Yuen20
F.Y. Sing20
Michael Bazdarich20
Sze Guan Tan20

Final League table for 2017:



Rajeswar Tewari1074
Radu Mihai992
Steve Bloom968
Zoran Sibinović902
Wim van der Zijden892
Sebastian Nowacki881
Ian Budden603
Dick Yuen460
Eugeniusz Paprotny391
A.V. Ramana Rao380
Andries van der Vegt370
F.Y. Sing349
Leigh Matheson210
Paolo Treossi196
Sze Guan Tan90
Ed Lawhon80
Vincent Labb52
Daniel Jackson41
Steve McVea30
DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

Problemists active since January 2011

The high total scores for some of these people is explained by the fact that they were participating in solving competitions in the days when I was publishing them in British bridge magazines.  The entries are shown in descending sequence of scores obtained since January 2011.  The last two columns reflect only MPs and SPs arising fro Difficult Ratings of the monthly competition problems; they don't include points added for other reasons, such as solving Competition Problem 1.



Total MPs Total SPs

MPs Since Jan 2011

SPs Since Jan 2011

Steve BloomGrand Master Problemist8529457855
Sebastian NowackiLife Master Problemist5552251119
Radu MihaiLife Master Problemist4751247512
Wim van der ZijdenGrand Master Problemist188612847412
Ian BuddenGrand Master Problemist11876743930
Jean-Marc BihlLife Master Problemist4804227218
Leigh MathesonMaster Problemist32862675
Zoran SibinovićMaster Problemist24162356
Dick YuenExpert Problemist30322052
Paolo TreossiMaster Problemist3628220266
Andries van der VegtExpert Problemist19821851
Rajeswar TewariMaster Problemist329141515
F.Y. SingExpert Problemist1351212912
Wing-Kai HonExpert Problemist11261126
A.V. Ramana RaoExpert Problemist1052921
Abby ChiuProblemist591541
Vincent LabbéExpert Problemist143304313
Eugeniusz PaprotnyLife Master Problemist48725391
Daniel de Lind van WijngaardenExpert Problemist1523260
Bülent İyidoğanNovice230230
Sze Guan TanNovice230230
Ed LawhonNovice200200
Kukuh IndrayanaNovice180180
Barry RigalNovice194174
Steve McVeaProblemist907150
Alexander BaranovitchNovice130130
Tadikonda Appaji PrasadNovice110110
Alexey PavlovNovice9090
Dyah YuliantoNovice9090
Marc BonnetNovice15180
Prahalad RajkumarNovice8080
Raghu RajkumarNovice6060
John MacmillanNovice5050
Pavel StrizNovice5050
Daniel JacksonNovice4141
Chaokai ChengNovice4040
Clint FykeNovice21040
Mark Fogg ElliotNovice4040
Steve DunnNovice4040
Freda FongNovice3030
Ayhan KökNovice2020
Bob BignallNovice27120
Michael BazdarichNovice2020
Mohammad HaikalNovice2020
Peter LiNovice10220
Sylvain SchwartzProblemist71020
Ankush MandalNovice1010
Clive KlugmanNovice1010
Erin TewesNovice1010
Fraser RewNovice1010
Ian McGarrettNovice1010
Maciej GóreckiNovice1010
R. LaneNovice1010
Ufuk ErkmenNovice1010


DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection


Hugh Darwen, 2018

Date last modified: 13 March, 2018