Double Dummy Corner

 

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive George Coffin's collection

Problemist Tables

The tables shown below are obtained using Rel, a free download provided as Open Source software by Dave Voorhis.  Rel is an implementation of Tutorial D, a relational database language invented by myself and Chris Date.  The first table shows problemists' scores to date for the present year.  The second  shows the final positions last year.  The third shows total scores and grades for all problemists who have been active since January 2011

Until January 2011 I had been using a suite of computer programs developed by myself in Mallard Basic, originally on an Amstrad PCW running CP/M in the early 1980s.  In that system I was unable to retain detailed records for previous years.  I had wanted to switch to Rel almost as soon as the first version of that product became available in 2004.  I was compelled into action in 2010 when I discovered that Mallard Basic, developed originally for CP/M and later for MS/DOS by a company, Locomotive Software, that no longer exists, is not supported on Windows from Windows 7 onwards.  Thanks to Rel, I am now able to retain detailed records indefinitely.

League table for August, 2018:

Name

MPs

SPs
Rajeswar Tewari892
Zoran Sibinović852
Ed Lawhon732
Sebastian Nowacki732
Steve Bloom726
Wim van der Zijden680
Radu Mihai491
Ian Budden482
Andries van der Vegt390
A.V. Ramana Rao270
Dick Yuen210
Steve McVea180
Barry Rigal165
Paolo Treossi134
Leigh Matheson102
Noer Imanzal90
Michael Bazdarich80
F.Y. Sing51
Vincent Labbé41
Sze Guan Tan40
Daniel de Lind van Wijngaarden20
Mick Lukowski20

Final League table for 2017:

Name

MPs

SPs
Rajeswar Tewari1074
Radu Mihai992
Steve Bloom968
Zoran Sibinović902
Wim van der Zijden892
Sebastian Nowacki881
Ian Budden603
Dick Yuen460
Eugeniusz Paprotny391
A.V. Ramana Rao380
Andries van der Vegt370
F.Y. Sing349
Johnson240
Leigh Matheson210
Paolo Treossi196
Sze Guan Tan90
Ed Lawhon80
Vincent Labbé52
Daniel Jackson41
Steve McVea30
DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

Problemists active since January 2011

The high total scores for some of these people is explained by the fact that they were participating in solving competitions in the days when I was publishing them in British bridge magazines.  The entries are shown in descending sequence of scores obtained since January 2011.  The last two columns reflect only MPs and SPs arising from Difficult Ratings of the monthly competition problems; they don't include points added for other reasons, such as solving Competition Problem 1.

Name

Grade

Total MPs Total SPs

MPs Since Jan 2011

SPs Since Jan 2011

Steve BloomGrand Master Problemist9069963260
Sebastian NowackiLife Master Problemist6142457021
Wim van der ZijdenGrand Master Problemist193612852412
Radu MihaiLife Master Problemist5061350613
Ian BuddenGrand Master Problemist12236947532
Zoran SibinovićMaster Problemist31283068
Jean-Marc BihlLife Master Problemist4804227218
Leigh MathesonMaster Problemist33062695
Dick YuenExpert Problemist32222242
Rajeswar TewariLife Master Problemist400162227
Andries van der VegtExpert Problemist23522221
Paolo TreossiMaster Problemist3758621570
F.Y. SingExpert Problemist1381313213
A.V. Ramana RaoExpert Problemist12621131
Wing-Kai HonExpert Problemist11261126
Ed LawhonProblemist812812
Abby ChiuProblemist591541
Vincent LabbéExpert Problemist143304313
Eugeniusz PaprotnyLife Master Problemist48725391
SatyanarayanaNovice341311
Daniel de Lind van WijngaardenExpert Problemist1543280
Barry RigalNovice297277
Sze Guan TanNovice250250
JohnsonNovice240240
Bülent İyidoğanNovice230230
Steve McVeaProblemist967210
Kukuh IndrayanaNovice180180
Alexander BaranovitchNovice130130
Tadikonda Appaji PrasadNovice110110
Alexey PavlovNovice9090
Dyah YuliantoNovice9090
Noer ImanzalNovice9090
Marc BonnetNovice15180
Michael BazdarichNovice8080
Prahalad RajkumarNovice8080
Raghu RajkumarNovice6060
John MacmillanNovice5050
Pavel StrizNovice5050
Daniel JacksonNovice4141
Luigi CaroliNovice11341
Chaokai ChengNovice4040
Clint FykeNovice21040
Mark Fogg ElliotNovice4040
Steve DunnNovice4040
MLNovice3030
Freda FongNovice3030
Maurice WeberNovice2121
Ayhan KökNovice2020
Bob BignallNovice27120
Mick LukowskiNovice2020
Mohammad HaikalNovice2020
Peter LiNovice10220
Sylvain SchwartzProblemist71020
Ankush MandalNovice1010
Clive KlugmanNovice1010
Erin TewesNovice1010
Fraser RewNovice1010
Ian McGarrettNovice1010
Maciej GóreckiNovice1010
R. LaneNovice1010
Ufuk ErkmenNovice1010

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

        

© Hugh Darwen, 2018

Date last modified: 11 November, 2018